Privacy Policy

Privacy declaration

25-05-2018

Explanimates, located at The Big Building Achterweg 1 9725 BM Groningen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
The Big Building
Achterweg 1, 9725 BM Groningen
+31 (0) 6 422 04 259 | www.explanimates.com

Iris Visser is the Data Protection Officer of Explanimates.
She can be reached at iris@explanimates.com

When processing personal data, we comply with the requirements set by privacy legislation.This means, among other things, that:

  1. we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  2. we limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data necessary for legitimate purposes;
  3. we first ask you for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  4. we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and demand the same measures of parties that process personal data by our command;
  5. we respect your right to view, correct or delete your personal data

Personal data that we process

Explanimates processes your personal data because you are using our services and / or you provided the data to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number (customers only)

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data of website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@explanimates.com, we will delete this information accordingly.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Explanimates processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • Call or e-mail you to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Explanimates also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.
When you fill in a (contact) form

When you fill in the contact form, we use personal details (name and address details, telephone number, billing address, personal preferences and e-mail address) in order to handle requests properly.

When you are a (potential) customer of us

When you are a customer of us we use your name and address, billing address, Chamber of Commerce number, telephone number, e-mail address and payment details. We only use this information because this information is required to send offers and invoices, to process payments, to have contact and to do our administration.

How long we store personal data

Explanimates does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. The data is then erased unless there is a statutory obligation that requires longer storage.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Explanimates will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.Companies that process your data by our demand concluded a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data is met. Explanimates remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Explanimates uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. We do not use invasive or tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can also opt out of cookies from all websites by setting your internet browser to prevent it from storing cookies ( Chrome , Internet Explorer , Firefox and Safari ). It is also easy to remove cookies and other stored settings from your browser.

Explanimates links to other websites on our website, such as YouTube and our social media accounts. We refer to their privacy statement when clicking on these links.

This website runs on WordPress, a CMS (content management system) developed by Automattic. During your visit, WordPress uses a cookie to check whether cookies are supported by your browser. These cookies are not used for analyzes and are purely functional. WordPress meets the GDPR guidelines. We therefore also point to the general terms and conditions of Automattic.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Explanimates and you have the right to have your data transferred. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@explanimates.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Explanimates also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Explanimates takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. See the security report. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@explanimates.com

Changes to this privacy statement

It is not inconceivable that our privacy policy will be expanded or changed in the future. Always pay attention to the date above and check regularly for new versions. We will do our best to announce changes separately.